Detailed information supporting public opposition to
[…] The charge is for this to go into effect or the 2025-2026 school year. This change at a minimum would require changes to administrative rules that would have to be approved by State Board of Education (SBE) and the Legislature and that can not conceivably happen prior to the end of the school year. More likely, this change would require updating §70-1210.508 of the Oklahoma Statutes, which directs the SBE to “adopt a statewide system of student assessments in compliance with the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (ESEA), as reauthorized and amended by P.L. No. 114-95, also known as the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA).” Federal approval would also be necessary. The timing of all steps needed makes immediate implementation this school year virtually impossible.
Assessment windows will align with the traditional Oklahoma School Testing Program (OSTP) windows—typically April through May.